Original: $155.62
-65%$155.62
$54.47The Story
Light hardwood panel mould in a 6mm x 15mm x 2400mm profile is a versatile decorative timber strip used to create clean panel effects on walls, doors, ceilings and furniture. Supplied in a traditional flat-face profile, it suits both period and contemporary interiors.
Specifications
| Property | Detail |
|---|---|
| Material | Light hardwood |
| Nominal Size | 6mm x 15mm |
| Length | 2400mm |
| Profile | Panel mould |
| Finish | Unfinished, ready to paint or stain |
| Vendor | Cheshire Mouldings |
What it's used for
- Creating raised or flat panel effects on internal walls and feature panels
- Framing door panels and cabinet door faces for a traditional or Shaker-style look
- Adding definition to ceiling panels and coffered ceiling layouts
- Finishing furniture edges and mirror or picture frames
Fitting and handling
Allow the moulding to acclimatise in the room where it will be fitted for at least 48 hours before fixing, particularly in rooms with underfloor heating or variable humidity. Fix using panel pins, fine screws or a suitable wood adhesive, mitreing corners at 45 degrees for a neat finish. Once fitted, the bare hardwood surface accepts paint, stain or varnish readily, so prime or seal promptly to prevent moisture ingress.
FAQ
What species of hardwood is this panel mould made from?
The moulding is described as light hardwood, a trade classification that typically covers species such as ramin or similar pale, close-grained timbers well suited to painting or staining. If you need confirmation of the exact species for a specific project, contact Nottage Timber Merchants before ordering.